Data protection

 

Data Protection Declaration / Liability Disclaimer

The protection of your privacy is important to us. Personal data will be requested or automatically recorded when our Internet services are used and we feel it is our duty to inform you about how your data is being handled.

Data Requests
ESYLUX GmbH undertakes only to request personal data in accordance with legal requirements. ESYLUX GmbH will store personal data on some pages (newsletter, login area) for registration and authentication purposes. On other pages, your data will be transmitted by email only (contact form). ESYLUX GmbH will retrieve other data for the most part in ways commonly used by web servers to store connection information. This data includes the access date, the viewed page or file, the browser software and the user’s IP address. This other data will not be used to retrieve other information about the user. Furthermore, the processing and evaluation of this other data will only take place anonymously; for example, for statistical purposes, bug fixing or to determine intrusion attempts. Statistical uses include what is known as a clickstream analysis: this allows ESYLUX GmbH to analyse user behaviour on its web pages.

Data Transfer
Personal data is not transferred to third parties. This excludes the transfer of data at the request of authorised public authorities and the communication of data to law enforcement agencies in the case of abuse of the services.

Liability for Content
The content of our site was prepared with the greatest care. We are, however, unable to guarantee the correctness, completeness and topicality of the content. Under Section 6 (1) MDStV (Mediendienststaatsvertrag – State Media Services Treaty) and Section 8 (1) TDG (Teledienstegesetz – German Telecommunications Services Act) we are, as service providers, accountable for our own site content with respect to generally applicable laws. Service providers are, however, under no obligation to monitor third party information that is transmitted or stored by them or to investigate circumstances that would indicate illegal activity. Obligations under generally applicable laws to remove or withhold information remain unaffected. Liability in this respect is, however, only incurred from the moment that actual knowledge of the specific breach of law is obtained. On obtaining actual knowledge of such a breach we will expeditiously remove the relevant content.

Liability for Links
Our website contains links to external third party websites over whose content we do not have any influence. We are, therefore, unable to provide any guarantees for such third party content. At all times, accountability for linked sites shall lie with the respective provider or operator of such sites. The linked pages were checked for illegal content at the time of publication. No illegal content was apparent at the time of publication. However, permanent monitoring of the content of linked pages without good grounds for suspecting illegality can not reasonably be expected. On obtaining knowledge of breaches of law we will expeditiously remove the links in question.

Copyright
The site operators exercise care in respecting third party copyrights and use self-developed or licence-free works. The content and works prepared and published on this site by the site operators are governed by German copyright laws. Third party content is labelled as such. Reproduction, processing, dissemination and any type of use outside the limits set by copyright law shall require the written approval of the respective author or drafter. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

Data Protection
Where personal data (for example name, address or email address) is requested, this shall, as far as possible, be on a voluntary basis. The services on this site shall, as far as possible, be available for use without the need to disclose personal data. The use by third parties of contact data that has been provided in order to comply with the legal obligation to provide such information for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising or information material is hereby expressly prohibited. In the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example via spam emails, the site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action.

Your Rights as a User
According to Sections 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), as a user you have the right to request information at any time about what personal data has been stored by us and for what purpose the data has been stored. Furthermore, you may request that incorrect data be corrected or data which is inappropriate or no longer necessary be deleted. Please contact our data protection officer in order to exercise your rights.

Аналитическая система
Наш веб-сайт использует Piwik - так называемую систему веб-аналитики. Система Piwik использует файлы «Cookie» - текстовые файлы, которые сохраняются на вашем компьютере и позволяют нам анализировать использование веб-сайта. С этой целью сведения об использовании, поступающие от файлов Cookie (в том числе ваш сокращенный IP-адрес), передаются на наш сервер и сохраняются для проведения анализа, что позволяет нам оптимизировать веб-сайт. Во время этого процесса -сохраняется анонимность вашего IP-адреса, поэтому вы остаетесь для нас неизвестным пользователем. Информация о вашем использовании сайта, полученная с помощью Cookie, не передается третьим лицам. Вы можете заблокировать использование файлов Cookie, установив соответствующие настройки вашего браузера, однако в этом случае, возможно, вы не сможете использовать функциональность сайта в полном объеме. Если вы не согласны с хранением и обработкой данных о вашем посещении сайта, вы можете в любое время отменить дальнейшее сохранение и использование этих данных щелчком мыши. В этом случае ваш браузер устанавливает так называемый Opt-Out-Cookie, что блокирует работу службы Piwik по фиксированию сведений о вашей -активности на сайте. Внимание! Если вы удалите файлы Cookie, то это приведет также к удалению файла Opt-Out-Cookie, и в случае необходимости вам придется активировать его заново.

Возражение: